Faculty

Kenneth W. Able
Professor Emeritus
Nicholas-Beaird
Assistant Teaching Professor
Karen-G-Bemis
Assistant Research Professor
Kay-Bidle
Professor
David-Bushek
Professor | Director, Haskin Shellfish Research Laboratory
Bob-Chant
Professor
Distinguished Professor
Heidi-Fuchs
Associate Professor
Scott Glenn
Distinguished Professor
Associate Research Professor
Research Associate Professor
Ximing Guo
Distinguished Professor
Rebecca Jackson
Assistant Professor
Assistant Professor
Michael-Kennish
Professor Emeritus
Lee Kerkhof
Professor
Josh-Kohut
Professor
Richard A. Lutz
Distinguished Professor
Janice-McDonnell
Associate Professor, Science Engineering Technology (SET) Agent
Travis-Miles
Assistant Professor
Daphne Munroe
Associate Professor
Karl-Nordstrom
Professor Emeritus
Norbert P. Psuty
Professor Emeritus
Yair Rosenthal
Distinguished Professor, Graduate Program Director
Grace-Saba
Assistant Professor
Oscar Schofield
Distinguished Professor and Department Chair
Silke Severmann
Associate Professor
Rob Sherrell
Professor
Gary Taghon
Professor, Undergraduate Program Director
Kim Thamatrakoln
Assistant Research Professor
John Wilkin
Professor
Javier Zavala-Garay
Assistant Research Professor

Postdocs

Karen Bondoc
Post Doctoral Researcher | Marine Microbiology & Microbial Ecology
Samantha-Bova
Post Doctoral Researcher | Marine Biogeochemistry & Paleoceanography
Sylvie Bruggmann
Post Doctoral Researcher | Marine Biogeochemistry & Paleoceanography
Post Doctoral Researcher | Biological and Physical Oceanography
kyle-clem
Post Doctoral Researcher | Ecology
Allison Dedrick
Post Doctoral Researcher | Ecology
Jihua Hao
Post Doctoral Researcher | Environmental Biophysics & Molecular Ecology
Laura Haynes
Post Doctoral Researcher | Marine Biogeochemistry & Paleoceanography
Bhanu-Jagilinki
Post Doctoral Researcher | Environmental Biophysics & Molecular Ecology
Benjamin Knowles
Post Doctoral Researcher | Marine Microbiology & Microbial Ecology
Chana Kranzler
Post Doctoral Researcher | Marine Microbiology & Microbial Ecology
Joshua Mancini
Post Doctoral Researcher | Environmental Biophysics & Molecular Ecology
Lisa McManus
Post Doctoral Researcher | Ecology
Joyce Jia Lin Ong
Post Doctoral Researcher | Ecology
Post Doctoral Researcher | Environmental Biophysics & Molecular Ecology
Post Doctoral Researcher | Sea Level Research

Graduate Students in Oceanography

Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Mike-Brown
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student

Research Staff

David-Aragon
Glider and Marine Engineer
Research Programmer
STEM Administrator, Department of Youth Services
Senior Program Coordinator
Joseph-Broadie
Director of Atmospheric Research
Research Associate., Lab Manager
Mike-Crowley
Technical Director: RUCOOL & MARACOOS
Research Project Assistant
Associate Director, Coastal Climate Risk & Resilience Initiative Co-Facilitator, Rutgers Raritan River Consortium
Research Analyst
Chip-Haldeman
Glider technician, Marine hardware, Captain
Lead HF-Radar Operator
Laboratory/Technical Researcher
Marine Scientist II
Lead Software Developer
Web Design, Programmer, Education
Lab/Facilities Specialist
Senior Lab Support Specialist
Data Analyst and Programmer
Director of CODAR
Research Programmer
Data Analyst and Programmer
Research Analyst
Nicole-Waite
Laboratory Researcher IV
Laboratory Researcher

Support Staff

NamePositionEmailPhoneRoom
Charles Belmonte Manager of Information Technologybelmonte@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3396216
Christopher CamastraLinux/Unix System Administratorcamastra@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3389202
Jessie ChanBusiness Specialistjchan@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3273104J
Madeline Gazzale Business Specialist Supervisor mgazzale@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3276104D
Patty Gillen Administrative Assistant pgillen@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3380 103H
Sarah KasuleAdministrative Coordinatorkasule@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3408104A
Winnie KenyonAdministrative Assistantwinnie.kenyon@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3477104
Denise LaibleAccounting Assistant Ilaible@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3277104H
Lillian LeeProgram Coordinatorllee@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3474104
Lucy LettiniAssociate Directorlettini@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3271104B
Steve LevensonFinancial Managerlevenson@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3288103E
Johnny LinUnit Computing Specialistjohnnylin@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3370202
Lora McGuinnessLab Facilities Specialistmcguiness@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3251114E
Linda McHenryUnit Administratormchenry@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3478103i
Karen McGowanBusiness Specialistmcgowan@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3363 104E
Donna NapoliAccounting Assistant Inapoli@marine.rutgers.edu848-932-3272 104I