Oceanography Seminar Course Fall 2014


Instructors:  Liz Sikes (room 114C ext 2-3257)

Course Philosophy and grading:  click here


 Course theme: The tropical and sub tropical (mostly) Western Pacific Ocean

Syllabus as of November 19, 2014

Class meets Tuesdays from 10:00-11:30   in the Ocean Modeling room



Week 1 September 3   Organizational meeting


Week 2 September 9 Resource faculty member: John Wilkin - Student presenter: Christien Laber


Reading:A. Gordon, Oceanography of the Indonesian Seas and their throughflow, Oceanography, 18(4), 14-27, 2005


Click here for the pdf


Week 3 September 16  Resource faculty member:  Liz Sikes - Student presenter: Lauren Weisel  


Reading: Sachs, J. P., D. Sachse, R. H. Smittenberg, Z. Zhang, D. S. Battisti, and S. Golubic (2009), Southward movement of the Pacific intertropical convergence zone AD 1400–1850, Nature Geoscience, 2(7), 519-525.


            Click here for the pdf        supporting material  is here  if you want to look at it.



Week 4 September 23 Resource faculty member: Malin Pinsky- Student presenter: Brittany Schieler CLASS Special TIME 11:30

CLASS Special TIME 11:30

Reading: Eric A. Treml, Jason J. Roberts, Yi Chao, Patrick N. Halpin, Hugh P. Possingham and Cynthia Riginos, Reproductive Output and Duration of the Pelagic Larval StageDetermine Seascape-Wide Connectivity of Marine Populations, Integrative and Comparative Biology, vol 52:4, pp. 525–537, (2012)


 Click here for the pdf


Follow- up papers from Malin for those who are interested:
 Click here for conservation planning for connectivity

Click here for critical regions in metapopulations


Week 5 September 30 Resource faculty member: Ben Horton - Student presenter: Sarah Lietzke


Reading  Kruawun Jankaew, Brian F. Atwater, Yuki Sawai, Montri Choowong, Thasinee Charoentitirat, Maria E. Martin, & Amy Prendergast, Medieval forewarning of the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami in Thailand, Nature, 455: 1228-1231,  2008


            Click here for the pdf



Week 6 October 7 Resource faculty member: Enrique Curchister- Student presenter:  Sarah Lietzke

Reading: E. L. Penaflor,  W. J. Skirving,  A. E. Strong, S. F. Heron, L. T. David, Sea-surface temperature and thermal stress in the Coral Triangle over the past two decades, Coral Reefs 28:841–850, (2009)

            Click here for the pdf


Week 7 October 14 Resource faculty member: Oscar Schofield/Liz Sikes- Student presenter: Mike Brown


Reading: Lewis, M.R. M.E.Carr, G. C. Feldman, W. Esaias, and C. McClain, Influence of penetrating radiation on the heat budget of the equatorial Pacific Ocean, Nature, 347, 543-545, 1990


 Click here for pdf


Week 8 October 21 Resource faculty member: Olaf Jensen “sittin’ in”- Student presenter: Sushmita Patwardhan


IMG_7139Readings: John Siberta, Inna Senina, Patrick Lehodey, and John Hampton, Shifting from marine reserves to maritime zoning for conservation of Pacific bigeye tuna (Thunnus obesus) , PNAS, 109: 44, .18221–18225.


                       Click here for pdf



Week 9 October 28  Resource faculty member: Lee Kerkof “sittin’ in” Student presenter: Brittany Schieler


 Reading: Katharina E. Fabricius, Chris Langdon, Sven Uthicke, Craig Humphrey, Sam Noonan, Glenn De’ath, Remy Okazaki, Nancy Muehllehner, Martin S. Glas and Janice M. Lough, Losers and winners in coral reefs acclimatized to elevated carbon dioxide concentrations, Nature Communications, DOI: 10.1038/NCLIMATE1122, 2011

           Click here for pdf. 


Week 10 November 4 Resource faculty member: Yair Rosenthal - Student presenter: Lauren Weisel


Reading: Carre, M., J. Sachs, S. Purca, A. Schauer, P, Braconnot, R.A. Falcon, M. Julien, D. Lavallee, Holocene history of ENSO variance and asymmetry in the eastern tropical Pacific, Science, 354, 1045-1048, 2014.


            Click here for pdf  


Week 11 November 11  Resource faculty member: Diane Adams- Student presenter: Mike Brown


Reading: Patrick Christie, Marine Protected Areas as Biological Successes and Social Failures in Southeast Asia, American Fisheries Society Symposium, 42:155–164, 2004.


            Click here for pdf.  


Diane provided follow up reading for those who are interested:


Working together: A call for inclusive conservation
 click here for the pdf



Week 12 November 19 CLASS Special DAY Wednesday Resource faculty member: Costa Vetriani - Student presenter: Sushmita Patwardhan  CLASS Special DAY Wednesday


Reading: Roxanne A. Beinart, Jon G. Sanders, Baptiste Faure, Sean P. Sylvad, Raymond W. Lee, Erin L. Becker, Amy Gartman, George W. Luther III, Jeffrey S. Seewald, Charles R. Fisher, and Peter R. Girguis, Evidence for the role of endosymbionts in regional-scale habitat partitioning byhydrothermal vent symbioses, PNAS Plus; www.pnas.org/cgi/doi/10.1073/pnas.1202690109 , E3241–E3250 2012. 

        Click here for the pdf


Week 13 November 25  No class Thanksgiving week




Week 14 December 2 Resource faculty member: Kay Bidle- Student presenter: Christian Laber



Reading: David M. Karl, Matthew J. Church, John E. Dore, Ricardo M. Letelier, and Claire Mahaffey, Predictable and efficient carbon sequestration in the North Pacific Ocean supported by symbiotic nitrogen fixation,  PNAS, 109:6, 1842–1849, 2012.


                 Click here for the pdf.